Welcome to Baba Mazari Foundation Website
CALL US NOW 08 8120 2328

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Overview

This Mobile App Privacy Policy not only covers your application, but also user interaction with BMF website.

What does the Mobile App Privacy Policy cover

  • Confirmation that NO personal information is collected by BMF;
  • How we use and disseminate information;
  • Condition for disclosure of personal information;
  • Security of personal information;
  • Attestation that NO Third parties access to personal information is provided by BMF;
  • Nil Geo-location tracing or trending; and
  • Data rights.
  • Privacy Statement; and
  • App Privacy Statement.

Policy

BMF is an accredited charitable organisation, we have members who contribute to our causes. No direct personal information is retained by the application. The Application is primarily intended to communicate BMF performance, campaign data, financial and annual reports. No member or user information is tracked via the application or retained by the application. Campaigns or individual causes do publish recipient detail, this is agreed by the individual requiring BMF assistance to do fund raising. Additionally, BMF members agree to joining the foundation as a contributing member; however nil information is displayed for trended via application.

How we use and disseminate information

BMF adheres to all applicable Australian regulation regarding information management and information security. Only summary information regarding BMF activities are published via the application, and nil individual member information disseminated.

Condition for disclosure of personal information

The only personal information displayed via the application is for individuals who request support from BMF for financial assistance, medical cost etc. These individuals are causes we support to do fund raising for and they agree to conditions BMF have in terms of doing campaigns.

Security of personal information

There is personal information collected by BMF application. We only display our organisation information via application. The application provides BMF with the ability to account for member contribution, campaign contribution and expanses etc. These activities are only done by BMF administrators and executive members; it does not involve general application user.

Third parties access

No third party access is provided to BMF site or application. BMF have no such arrangement to involve third party in Application management.

Geo-location tracing

BMF application does not monitor or records any user geo-location data.

Data rights

BMF application and/or information displayed is owned is considered the intellectual property of foundation. The whole of information displayed is summary of activities and reports that inform an appropriate reporting culture, and transparent accounting.

Privacy Statement and App Privacy Statement

BMF has adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. As described above, we do not retain direct application user information.

BMF is committed to integrity of information promulgated via application and this policy has outlined our ongoing obligations to you (the BMF member), the individual user of BMF Application, in respect of how we manage Information or member information or how we present summary of information related to our activities.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

Follow by Email
Pinterest
LinkedIn
Share